Move directly to the page contents

Orchestra

Principal Conductor

Principal conductor

Michael Güttler

Guest conductors

Guest conductor

Mikhail Agrest

Guest conductor

Atso Almila

Guest conductor

Marco Boemi

Guest conductor

André de Ridder

Guest conductor

Alfred Eschwé

Guest conductor

Mikko Franck

Guest conductor

Alberto Hold-Garrido

Guest conductor

Jakub Hrůša

Guest conductor

Harri Karri

Guest conductor

Kurt Kopecky

Guest conductor

Jaakko Kuusisto

Guest conductor, 1st leader

Ollitapio Lehtinen

Guest conductor

Marco Ozbič

Guest conductor

Stefano Ranzani

Guest conductor

Robert Reimer

Guest conductor

Pietro Rizzo

Guest conductor

Speranza Scappucci

Guest conductor

Dalia Stasevska

Leaders

Guest conductor, 1st leader

Ollitapio Lehtinen

1st leader

Jukka Merjanen

2nd leader

Manfred Gräsbeck

3rd leader

Andrus Haav

3rd leader

Johannes Latvala

I violin

Musician

Ulla Davidsson

Musician

Ruth Haav

Musician

Kreetta Hannula

Musician

Tuomas Ikonen

Musician

Satu Koivula

Musician

Maija Linkola

Musician

Benita Nordell

Musician

Aet Ratassepp

Musician

Soila Saaristo

Musician

Ville Supponen

Musician

Anna Tanskanen

Musician

Anna Tapio-Paarvala

Musician

Leho Ugandi

Musician

Timo Vanhamäki

II violin

Principal

Tuuli Talvitie

Alternating principal

Alexander Bargman

Deputy principal

Kati Kiraly

Deputy principal

Elina Viitasaari

Musician

Luis Fiestas

Musician

Eva Gräsbeck

Musician

Kari-Pekka Immonen

Musician

Liisa Karikuusi

Musician

Marjukka Kettunen

Musician

Minna Kinnari

Musician

Riikka Kokkonen

Musician

Kaisa Laurila

Musician

Sophia Miettunen

Musician

Arja Puntila

Musician

Markku Sihvonen

Musician

Riikka Sintonen

Musician

Virpi Taskila

Musician

Ilona Vuorenoja

Viola

Principal viola

Matti Hirvikangas

Deputy principal

Markku Lintunen

Deputy principal

Lotta Poijärvi

Musician

Aulikki Haahti-Turunen

Musician

Ari-Pekka Hämäläinen

Musician

Sirpa Juvonen

Musician

Maarit Kantola

Musician

Hanna Niemelä

Musician

Katja Perälä

Musician

Kaisa Pulkamo

Musician

Tuula Riisalo

Musician

Silja Salorinne

Musician

Vasili Shulga

Violoncello

Principal cello

Tomas Nuñez-Garcés

Principal cello

Jussi Vähälä

Principal

Jaakko Paarvala

Deputy principal

Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund

Musician

Johan Carlsson

Musician

Anne Lagercrantz

Musician

Peter Sandström

Musician

Jussi Seppänen

Musician

Ville Turunen

Musician

Jussi Viitala

Double bass

Principal double bass

Sami Koivukangas

Principal

Henri Dunderfeldt

Deputy principal

Tapio Lydecken

Musician

Miika Asunta

Musician

Jyrki Hiilivirta

Musician

Marko Mikkola

Musician

Juha Pesonen

Musician

Taru Tiusanen

Musician

Petja Wagoner

Harp

Principal

Päivi Severeide

Flute

Principal

Timo Pulakka

Alternating principal

Bernadett Bogányi

Deputy principal

Matti Närhinsalo

Musician

Mervi Kuhanen

Musician

Ilkka Laivaara

Oboe

Principal

Janne Korhonen

Alternating principal

Veera Pesu

Deputy principal

Antti Hartikainen

Musician

Santeri Kaksonen

Musician

Laura Kemppainen

Musician

Tapani Salonen

Clarinet

Principal

Niina Selin

Alternating principal

Tuulia Ylönen

Deputy principal

Patrik Stenström

Musician

Timo Tuomi

Musician

Arto Vainio

Bassoon

Principal

Asko Padinki

Alternating principal

Janne Pulkkinen

Deputy principal

Yasuko Matsuzaki

Musician

Ilmari Kuoppa

Musician

Heikki Simola

Horn

Principal

Tommi Viertonen

Alternating principal

Tuomo Eerikäinen

Alternating principal

Tuomas Setälä

Deputy principal

Jussi Järvenpää

Deputy principal

Hannu Kilpi

Musician

Juha Leppämäki

Musician

Maria Luhtanen

Musician

Terhikki Tapani

Musician

Jorma Vuorenmaa

Trumpet

Principal

Touko Lundell

Alternating principal

Esko Savioja

Deputy principal

Dmitry Ermilov

Musician

Simo Rantanen

Musician

Sanna Vuorinen

Trombone

Principal

David Binder

Alternating principal

Olav Severeide

Musician

Niklas Larsson

Musician

Mikko Sinivalo

Tuba

Principal

Simo Finni

Timpani

Principal

Jukka Koski

Alternating principal

Samuli Viitanen

Deputy principal

Raimo Nikulainen

Percussion

Principal

Heikki Parviainen

Deputy principal

Uolevi Högström

Deputy principal

Keijo Puumalainen