Move directly to the page contents

Orchestra

Principal Conductor

Principal conductor

Michael Güttler

Guest conductors

Guest conductor

Mikhail Agrest

Guest conductor

Atso Almila

Guest conductor

Philippe Béran

Guest conductor

Marco Boemi

Guest conductor

André de Ridder

Guest conductor

Alfred Eschwé

Guest conductor

Jari Hiekkapelto

Guest conductor

Pietari Inkinen

Guest conductor

Kurt Kopecky

Guest conductor

Diego Masson

Guest conductor

Susanna Mälkki

Guest conductor

Marco Ozbič

Guest conductor

Pietro Rizzo

Guest conductor

Esa-Pekka Salonen

Guest conductor

Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Guest conductor

Dalia Stasevska

Guest conductor

John Storgårds

Guest conductor

Anu Tali

Guest conductor

Aivo Välja

Leaders

1st leader

Ollitapio Lehtinen

1st leader

Jukka Merjanen

2nd leader

Manfred Gräsbeck

3rd leader

Andrus Haav

3rd leader

Johannes Latvala

I violin

Musician

Ulla Davidsson

Musician

Ruth Haav

Musician

Kreetta Hannula

Musician

Tuomas Ikonen

Musician

Kaisa Ivars

Musician

Satu Koivula

Musician

Mikk Murdvee

Musician

Benita Nordell

Musician

Aet Ratassepp

Musician

Soila Saaristo

Musician

Ville Supponen

Musician

Anna Tapio-Paarvala

Musician

Lea Tuuri

Musician

Leho Ugandi

Musician

Timo Vanhamäki

II violin

Principal

Tuuli Talvitie

Alternating principal

Alexander Bargman

Deputy principal

Eveliina Räsänen

Deputy principal

Elina Viitasaari

Musician

Luis Fiestas

Musician

Eva Gräsbeck

Musician

Kari-Pekka Immonen

Musician

Liisa Karikuusi

Musician

Marjukka Kettunen

Musician

Minna Kinnari

Musician

Liisa Lankila

Musician

Sophia Miettunen

Musician

Severi Salminen

Musician

Markku Sihvonen

Musician

Riikka Sintonen

Musician

Eveliina Sipilä

Musician

Virpi Taskila

Musician

Sini Virtanen

Viola

Principal viola

Marilou Robitaille-Hains

Deputy principal

Jasmine Beams

Deputy principal

Rémi Moingeon

Musician

Sirpa Juvonen

Musician

Maarit Kantola

Musician

Markku Lintunen

Musician

Katja Perälä

Musician

Kaisa Pulkamo

Musician

Tuula Riisalo

Musician

Silja Salorinne

Musician

Vasili Shulga

Violoncello

Principal cello

Tomas Nuñez-Garcés

Principal cello

Jussi Vähälä

Principal

Jaakko Paarvala

Deputy principal

Kirsti Väyrynen-Lausund

Musician

Päivi Ahonen

Musician

Johan Carlsson

Musician

Anne Lagercrantz

Musician

Pinja Laine

Musician

Peter Sandström

Musician

Jussi Seppänen

Musician

Ville Turunen

Musician

Jussi Viitala

Double bass

Principal double bass

Sami Koivukangas

Principal

Henri Dunderfeldt

Deputy principal

Tapio Lydecken

Deputy principal

Juha Pesonen

Musician

Miika Asunta

Musician

Jyrki Hiilivirta

Musician

Marko Mikkola

Musician

Taru Tiusanen

Musician

Petja Wagoner

Harp

Principal

Stefania Saglietti

Alternating principal

Ya-Wen Lin

Flute

Principal

Timo Pulakka

Alternating principal

Bernadett Bogányi

Alternating principal

Jenny Kares

Deputy principal

Matti Närhinsalo

Musician

Mervi Kuhanen

Musician

Ilkka Laivaara

Oboe

Principal

Janne Korhonen

Alternating principal

Veera Pesu

Deputy principal

Nils Rõõmussaar

Musician

Amelia Coleman

Musician

Kristiina Salmi

Clarinet

Principal

Niina Selin

Alternating principal

Tuulia Ylönen

Deputy principal

Patrik Stenström

Musician

Timo Tuomi

Musician

Arto Vainio

Bassoon

Principal

Asko Padinki

Alternating principal

Janne Pulkkinen

Deputy principal

Eri Ikeda

Musician

Ilmari Kuoppa

Musician

Heikki Simola

Horn

Principal

Tommi Viertonen

Alternating principal

Tuomo Eerikäinen

Alternating principal

Annu Salminen

Deputy principal

Hannu Kilpi

Musician

Jukka Kasper

Musician

Juha Leppämäki

Musician

Terhikki Tapani

Trumpet

Principal

Touko Lundell

Alternating principal

Esko Savioja

Deputy principal

Dmitry Ermilov

Musician

Simo Rantanen

Trombone

Principal

John Kotka

Alternating principal

David Binder

Alternating principal

Olav Severeide

Musician

Niklas Larsson

Musician

Pasi Mäkinen

Tuba

Principal

Simo Finni

Timpani

Principal

Jukka Koski

Alternating principal

Samuli Viitanen

Deputy principal

Heikki Parviainen

Percussion

Principal

Keijo Puumalainen

Principal

Antti Suoranta

Deputy principal

Uolevi Högström